How Does LendingTree Get Paid?

Information Subsectors Lead US Wage Growth, With Broadcasting Wages Up Nearly 17%

We are committed to providing accurate content that helps you make informed money decisions. Our partners have not commissioned or endorsed this content. Read our editorial guidelines here.

Pay is climbing across the private sector, but nowhere faster than in the information sector. Data shows average weekly wages in this sector rose 9.4% between 2024 and 2025 — and half of the 10 subsectors with the biggest pay gains were in the information sector. 

Here’s a closer look.

Key findings
  • The information sector dominated wage growth. Average weekly wages across private-sector industries increased 4.2% between 2024 and 2025, and five of the 10 subsectors with the fastest wage growth were in the information sector. Broadcasting and content providers led all subsectors, with average weekly wages increasing 16.8%, or $788. 
  • Healthcare drove private-industry employment growth. Annual average employment in the healthcare and social assistance sector increased 3.4% between 2024 and 2025 — far faster than the 0.4% increase across private-sector industries.
  • By subsector, social assistance led employment growth. Annual average employment in social assistance increased by 300,984 workers, or 6.4%, between 2024 and 2025. The next largest employment gains also came from the healthcare and social assistance sector: ambulatory healthcare services (241,080), hospitals (111,863) and nursing and residential care facilities (109,551).
  • Outside healthcare, employment gains were much smaller. The remaining subsectors in the top 10 accounted for just 25.6% of the roughly 1.03 million jobs added across the 10 fastest-growing subsectors. Among subsectors outside of the healthcare space, amusement, gambling and recreation added 55,170 jobs, followed by specialty trade contractors (53,710) and couriers and messengers (50,670).

Information sector posts steepest wage gain

Between 2024 and 2025, average weekly wages rose 4.2% (or $62) across private-sector industries. Of the subsectors, broadcasting and content providers had the single largest pay increase, climbing 16.8% — a jump of $788 weekly.

Subsectors with the fastest wage growth from 2024 to 2025.

Matt Schulz, LendingTree chief consumer finance analyst and author of “Ask Questions, Save Money, Make More: How to Take Control of Your Financial Life,” says that strong wage growth reflects serious demand for talent in those fields. This level of demand creates a real problem for smaller businesses. 

“Trying to win a salary bidding war against a large information company may be a losing proposition, simply because that big firm has so many more resources,” he says. “That means that small businesses may have to emphasize different things, such as flexibility or room for advancement, to get an edge. Of course, salary is a huge factor in determining where people want to work, but it isn’t the only one.”

Web search portals, libraries, archives and other information services was next, with an 11.0% increase, or $638. That was followed by publishing, where average weekly wages rose 9.9%, or $355. In total, five of the 10 subsectors with the fastest wage growth were in the information sector.

On the other hand, just one industry saw a decrease in weekly wages: the motion picture and sound recording industry. The industry posted a 2.0% (or $36) decrease in weekly wages from 2024 to 2025. 

Full rankings: Subsectors with the fastest wage growth in 2025

RankSubsectorAvg. weekly wage, 2024Avg. weekly wage, 2025Weekly wage change ($)Weekly wage change (%)
1Broadcasting and content providers$4,688$5,476$78816.8%
2Web search portals, libraries, archives and other information services$5,775$6,413$63811.0%
3Publishing industries$3,595$3,950$3559.9%
4Securities, commodity contracts and other financial investments and related activities$5,533$6,020$4878.8%
5Computer and electronic product manufacturing$2,949$3,161$2127.2%
6Credit intermediation and related activities$2,208$2,365$1577.1%
7Transportation equipment manufacturing$1,793$1,906$1136.3%
8Telecommunications$2,220$2,353$1336.0%
9Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting and related services$3,746$3,959$2135.7%
10Professional, scientific and technical services$2,463$2,602$1395.6%
11Miscellaneous manufacturing$1,582$1,662$805.1%
12Electrical equipment, appliance and component manufacturing$1,649$1,730$814.9%
13General merchandise retailers$639$670$314.9%
14Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing$1,176$1,233$574.8%
15Specialty trade contractors$1,447$1,516$694.8%
16Support activities for transportation$1,408$1,475$674.8%
17Construction of buildings$1,699$1,779$804.7%
18Utilities$2,595$2,716$1214.7%
19Primary metal manufacturing$1,716$1,796$804.7%
20Furniture and related product manufacturing$1,141$1,194$534.6%
21Oil and gas extraction$4,128$4,318$1904.6%
22Merchant wholesalers, durable goods$1,992$2,082$904.5%
23Animal production and aquaculture$984$1,028$444.5%
24Real estate$1,503$1,570$674.5%
25Chemical manufacturing$2,273$2,372$994.4%
26Accommodation$833$869$364.3%
27Support activities for agriculture and forestry$864$901$374.3%
28Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing$1,452$1,514$624.3%
29Fabricated metal product manufacturing$1,408$1,468$604.3%
30Paper manufacturing$1,571$1,637$664.2%
31Wholesale trade agents and brokers$2,481$2,581$1004.0%
32Religious, grantmaking, civic, professional and similar organizations$1,196$1,244$484.0%
33Private households$819$851$323.9%
34Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries$2,208$2,294$863.9%
35Amusement, gambling and recreation industries$594$617$233.9%
36Heavy and civil engineering construction$1,834$1,905$713.9%
37Museums, historical sites and similar institutions$909$944$353.9%
38Hospitals$1,599$1,657$583.6%
39Clothing, clothing accessories, shoe and jewelry retailers$663$687$243.6%
40Ambulatory healthcare services$1,473$1,526$533.6%
41Food and beverage retailers$642$665$233.6%
42Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods$1,788$1,852$643.6%
43Administrative and support services$1,091$1,130$393.6%
44Motor vehicle and parts dealers$1,315$1,362$473.6%
45Insurance carriers and related activities$2,115$2,190$753.5%
46Printing and related support activities$1,175$1,216$413.5%
47Air transportation$2,286$2,365$793.5%
48Machinery manufacturing$1,689$1,747$583.4%
49Repair and maintenance$1,169$1,207$383.3%
50Crop production$862$890$283.2%
51Food manufacturing$1,181$1,219$383.2%
52Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, book and miscellaneous retailers$720$742$223.1%
53Wood product manufacturing$1,200$1,236$363.0%
54Educational services$1,231$1,267$362.9%
55Health and personal care retailers$964$992$282.9%
56Management of companies and enterprises$3,101$3,190$892.9%
57Mining (except oil and gas)$1,903$1,957$542.8%
58Food services and drinking places$533$548$152.8%
59Nursing and residential care facilities$872$895$232.6%
60Furniture, home furnishings, electronics and appliance retailers$1,162$1,191$292.5%
61Plastics and rubber products manufacturing$1,333$1,365$322.4%
62Truck transportation$1,297$1,328$312.4%
63Rental and leasing services$1,361$1,393$322.4%
64Personal and laundry services$728$745$172.3%
65Social assistance$659$674$152.3%
66Gasoline stations and fuel dealers$661$676$152.3%
67Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers$858$875$172.0%
68Couriers and messengers$1,076$1,096$201.9%
69Waste management and remediation services$1,519$1,547$281.8%
70Support activities for mining$2,192$2,231$391.8%
71Petroleum and coal products manufacturing$2,718$2,764$461.7%
72Warehousing and storage$1,075$1,090$151.4%
73Transit and ground passenger transportation$995$998$30.3%
74Motion picture and sound recording industries$1,764$1,728-$36-2.0%
Source: LendingTree analysis of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW). Notes: Rankings reflect the unrounded percentage change in average weekly wages from 2024 to 2025. Percentages displayed in the table are rounded to one decimal. Only private-sector three-digit NAICS industries with at least 100,000 average annual employees in 2025 were included to minimize distortions from small industries.

Healthcare and social assistance outpaces other private-sector hiring

While the information sector is winning on pay, healthcare and social assistance is where the jobs are. Employment in this sector grew 3.4% between 2024 and 2025 — nearly nine times the 0.4% increase across private-sector industries. 

Schulz believes that’s further proof that not every corner of the economy is booming. 

“No one should be surprised that healthcare and social assistance is growing rapidly, especially as the nation’s population ages,” he says. “We also shouldn’t be surprised that the industry is appealing to lots of workers. While demand for other goods and services can have its peaks and valleys, demand for healthcare is persistent, which means that there will likely always be a need for workers in that field. That kind of predictability and security is a big deal. It also means that small businesses in other sectors may have to compete with the lure of the healthcare space to attract and keep employees.” 

Following that, the arts, entertainment and recreation sector grew 2.4%, and utilities grew 2.2%. Meanwhile, nine of the 20 sectors analyzed saw a decrease in employment between 2024 and 2025. Mining, quarrying and oil and gas extraction saw the largest decline (2.6%), followed by information (1.9%) and agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (1.9%).

Sectors that added or lost the most jobs in 2025 by sector

RankSectorAnnual avg. employment, 2024Annual avg. employment, 2025Employment change (#)Employment change (%)
1Healthcare and social assistance22,217,63822,981,116763,4783.4%
2Arts, entertainment and recreation2,605,2332,667,27262,0392.4%
3Utilities589,311602,00312,6922.2%
4Construction8,135,4428,245,605110,1631.4%
5Educational services3,204,5823,245,19040,6081.3%
6Transportation and warehousing6,562,4686,618,71756,2490.9%
8Finance and insurance6,290,3116,314,82524,5140.4%
9Accommodation and food services14,092,89514,112,18919,2940.1%
10Real estate and rental and leasing2,406,0452,409,3133,2680.1%
11Other services (except public administration)4,666,5034,672,2785,7750.1%
12Management of companies and enterprises2,613,0632,604,036-9,027-0.3%
13Professional, scientific and technical services10,781,50810,742,541-38,967-0.4%
14Retail trade15,479,19415,387,732-91,462-0.6%
15Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services9,123,8389,021,805-102,033-1.1%
16Wholesale trade6,106,6926,037,191-69,501-1.1%
17Manufacturing12,733,35012,577,655-155,695-1.2%
18Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1,254,3631,230,725-23,638-1.9%
19Information2,904,9862,848,554-56,432-1.9%
20Mining, quarrying and oil and gas extraction586,238570,824-15,414-2.6%
Source: LendingTree analysis of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ QCEW. Notes: Rankings reflect the unrounded percentage change in average annual employment from 2024 to 2025. Percentages displayed in the table are rounded to one decimal place.

Social assistance is the single fastest-growing subsector

Within healthcare and social assistance, social assistance itself is the standout: Employment there grew by 300,984 workers between 2024 and 2025 — a 6.4% increase. That marks the fastest employment growth of any qualifying subsector, and it’s more than any other subsector added in raw job numbers.

Subsectors that added the most jobs in 2025.

Schulz says there are a few reasons why this may be the case. “Our population is aging, with most boomers now well past retirement age,” he says. “That creates a massive strain on our healthcare system, but it creates real opportunity for small businesses. The healthcare space needs help with staffing, payroll, cybersecurity, cleaning and countless other services that small businesses may be better fit to provide than bigger companies. It’s up to companies to offer solutions for these needs and grow from there.”

Subsectors that added or lost the most jobs in 2025 by number

RankSubsectorAnnual avg. employment, 2024Annual avg. employment, 2025Employment change (%)Employment change (#)
1Social assistance4,679,4854,980,4696.4%300,984
2Ambulatory healthcare services8,770,8149,011,8942.7%241,080
3Hospitals5,454,5135,566,3762.1%111,863
4Nursing and residential care facilities3,312,8263,422,3773.3%109,551
5Amusement, gambling and recreation industries1,853,7131,908,8833.0%55,170
6Specialty trade contractors5,151,2345,204,9441.0%53,710
7Couriers and messengers1,072,3971,123,0674.7%50,670
8Educational services3,204,5823,245,1901.3%40,608
9Heavy and civil engineering construction1,143,7551,184,2753.5%40,520
10Food and beverage retailers3,221,2503,243,7480.7%22,498
11Securities, commodity contracts and other financial investments and related activities1,082,4461,103,3521.9%20,906
12Transit and ground passenger transportation543,550564,2403.8%20,690
13Personal and laundry services1,563,1451,579,9221.1%16,777
14Construction of buildings1,840,4531,856,3870.9%15,934
15Food services and drinking places12,179,96312,194,4530.1%14,490
16Utilities589,311602,0032.2%12,692
17Electrical equipment, appliance and component manufacturing420,092432,5083.0%12,416
18Waste management and remediation services507,902517,6691.9%9,767
19Warehousing and storage1,892,1541,900,4380.4%8,284
20Food manufacturing1,766,6651,774,4920.4%7,827
21Air transportation565,156571,8811.2%6,725
22Real estate1,811,0861,816,5000.3%5,414
23Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries573,228578,2900.9%5,062
24Accommodation1,912,9321,917,7350.3%4,803
25Animal production and aquaculture267,147269,8701.0%2,723
26Museums, historical sites and similar institutions178,292180,0991.0%1,807
27Motor vehicle and parts dealers2,042,3382,043,8880.1%1,550
28Insurance carriers and related activities2,593,4352,594,9740.1%1,539
29Gasoline stations and fuel dealers1,046,2731,047,2240.1%951
30Support activities for transportation817,773818,0470.0%274
31Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting and related services483,804483,9920.0%188
32Credit intermediation and related activities2,562,2992,562,2230.0%-76
33Repair and maintenance1,459,2481,458,9190.0%-329
34Clothing, clothing accessories, shoe and jewelry retailers1,143,3671,142,524-0.1%-843
35Petroleum and coal products manufacturing110,253109,312-0.9%-941
36Chemical manufacturing893,669892,405-0.1%-1,264
37Rental and leasing services572,734570,944-0.3%-1,790
38Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing416,207413,674-0.6%-2,533
39Miscellaneous manufacturing613,220610,665-0.4%-2,555
40Mining (except oil and gas)190,629187,897-1.4%-2,732
41Paper manufacturing354,234351,184-0.9%-3,050
42Private households208,560205,019-1.7%-3,541
43Oil and gas extraction121,340116,785-3.8%-4,555
44Web search portals, libraries, archives and other information services181,282176,495-2.6%-4,787
45Broadcasting and content providers343,165338,015-1.5%-5,150
46Publishing industries900,847895,212-0.6%-5,635
47Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing334,155328,170-1.8%-5,985
48Primary metal manufacturing368,726362,458-1.7%-6,268
49Religious, grantmaking, civic, professional and similar organizations1,435,5501,428,419-0.5%-7,131
50Support activities for mining274,270266,142-3.0%-8,128
51Management of companies and enterprises2,613,0632,604,036-0.3%-9,027
52Wood product manufacturing412,134401,651-2.5%-10,483
53Furniture and related product manufacturing343,843333,348-3.1%-10,495
54Merchant wholesalers, durable goods3,411,1683,400,276-0.3%-10,892
55Support activities for agriculture and forestry390,252379,091-2.9%-11,161
56Printing and related support activities355,998344,352-3.3%-11,646
57Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods2,203,7942,192,146-0.5%-11,648
58Fabricated metal product manufacturing1,437,7291,425,535-0.8%-12,194
59Crop production542,058528,538-2.5%-13,520
60Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers1,384,9511,370,025-1.1%-14,926
61Motion picture and sound recording industries377,210361,162-4.3%-16,048
62Machinery manufacturing1,106,8821,087,336-1.8%-19,546
63Plastics and rubber products manufacturing719,721700,170-2.7%-19,551
64Health and personal care retailers1,080,1391,058,603-2.0%-21,536
65Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, book and miscellaneous retailers1,502,0961,480,534-1.4%-21,562
66Computer and electronic product manufacturing1,019,785997,907-2.1%-21,878
67Telecommunications618,678593,678-4.0%-25,000
68General merchandise retailers3,260,3453,231,603-0.9%-28,742
69Furniture, home furnishings, electronics and appliance retailers798,436769,582-3.6%-28,854
70Truck transportation1,510,1101,478,123-2.1%-31,987
71Transportation equipment manufacturing1,770,6051,735,918-2.0%-34,687
72Professional, scientific and technical services10,781,50810,742,541-0.4%-38,967
73Wholesale trade agents and brokers491,730444,769-9.6%-46,961
74Administrative and support services8,615,9368,504,136-1.3%-111,800
Source: LendingTree analysis of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ QCEW. Notes: Rankings reflect the unrounded change in average annual employment from 2024 to 2025. Only private-sector three-digit NAICS industries with at least 100,000 average annual employees in 2025 were included to minimize distortions from small industries.

The next three subsectors with the largest employment gains also came from the healthcare and social assistance sector: ambulatory healthcare services (241,080), hospitals (111,863), and nursing and residential care facilities (109,551).

Not only did social assistance add more jobs than any other qualifying subsector, but it also recorded the fastest employment growth (6.4%) between 2024 and 2025. Couriers and messengers (4.7%) and transit and ground passenger transportation (3.8%) rounded out the top three here. 

Meanwhile, 41 of the 74 subsectors analyzed saw percentage decreases in employment during this time, led by wholesale trade agents and brokers (9.6%), motion picture and sound recording industries (4.3%) and telecommunications (4.0%)

Full rankings: Subsectors that added or lost the most jobs in 2025 by percentage change

RankSubsectorAnnual avg. employment, 2024Annual avg. employment, 2025Employment change (#)Employment change (%)
1Social assistance4,679,4854,980,469300,9846.4%
2Couriers and messengers1,072,3971,123,06750,6704.7%
3Transit and ground passenger transportation543,550564,24020,6903.8%
4Heavy and civil engineering construction1,143,7551,184,27540,5203.5%
5Nursing and residential care facilities3,312,8263,422,377109,5513.3%
6Amusement, gambling and recreation industries1,853,7131,908,88355,1703.0%
7Electrical equipment, appliance and component manufacturing420,092432,50812,4163.0%
8Ambulatory healthcare services8,770,8149,011,894241,0802.7%
9Utilities589,311602,00312,6922.2%
10Hospitals5,454,5135,566,376111,8632.1%
11Securities, commodity contracts and other financial investments and related activities1,082,4461,103,35220,9061.9%
12Waste management and remediation services507,902517,6699,7671.9%
13Educational services3,204,5823,245,19040,6081.3%
14Air transportation565,156571,8816,7251.2%
15Personal and laundry services1,563,1451,579,92216,7771.1%
16Specialty trade contractors5,151,2345,204,94453,7101.0%
17Animal production and aquaculture267,147269,8702,7231.0%
18Museums, historical sites and similar institutions178,292180,0991,8071.0%
19Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries573,228578,2905,0620.9%
20Construction of buildings1,840,4531,856,38715,9340.9%
21Food and beverage retailers3,221,2503,243,74822,4980.7%
22Food manufacturing1,766,6651,774,4927,8270.4%
23Warehousing and storage1,892,1541,900,4388,2840.4%
24Real estate1,811,0861,816,5005,4140.3%
25Accommodation1,912,9321,917,7354,8030.3%
26Food services and drinking places12,179,96312,194,45314,4900.1%
27Gasoline stations and fuel dealers1,046,2731,047,2249510.1%
28Motor vehicle and parts dealers2,042,3382,043,8881,5500.1%
29Insurance carriers and related activities2,593,4352,594,9741,5390.1%
30Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting and related services483,804483,9921880.0%
31Support activities for transportation817,773818,0472740.0%
32Credit intermediation and related activities2,562,2992,562,223-760.0%
33Repair and maintenance1,459,2481,458,919-3290.0%
34Clothing, clothing accessories, shoe and jewelry retailers1,143,3671,142,524-843-0.1%
35Chemical manufacturing893,669892,405-1,264-0.1%
36Rental and leasing services572,734570,944-1,790-0.3%
37Merchant wholesalers, durable goods3,411,1683,400,276-10,892-0.3%
38Management of companies and enterprises2,613,0632,604,036-9,027-0.3%
39Professional, scientific and technical services10,781,50810,742,541-38,967-0.4%
40Miscellaneous manufacturing613,220610,665-2,555-0.4%
41Religious, grantmaking, civic, professional and similar organizations1,435,5501,428,419-7,131-0.5%
42Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods2,203,7942,192,146-11,648-0.5%
43Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing416,207413,674-2,533-0.6%
44Publishing industries900,847895,212-5,635-0.6%
45Fabricated metal product manufacturing1,437,7291,425,535-12,194-0.8%
46Petroleum and coal products manufacturing110,253109,312-941-0.9%
47Paper manufacturing354,234351,184-3,050-0.9%
48General merchandise retailers3,260,3453,231,603-28,742-0.9%
49Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers1,384,9511,370,025-14,926-1.1%
50Administrative and support services8,615,9368,504,136-111,800-1.3%
51Mining (except oil and gas)190,629187,897-2,732-1.4%
52Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, book and miscellaneous retailers1,502,0961,480,534-21,562-1.4%
53Broadcasting and content providers343,165338,015-5,150-1.5%
54Private households208,560205,019-3,541-1.7%
55Primary metal manufacturing368,726362,458-6,268-1.7%
56Machinery manufacturing1,106,8821,087,336-19,546-1.8%
57Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing334,155328,170-5,985-1.8%
58Transportation equipment manufacturing1,770,6051,735,918-34,687-2.0%
59Health and personal care retailers1,080,1391,058,603-21,536-2.0%
60Truck transportation1,510,1101,478,123-31,987-2.1%
61Computer and electronic product manufacturing1,019,785997,907-21,878-2.1%
62Crop production542,058528,538-13,520-2.5%
63Wood product manufacturing412,134401,651-10,483-2.5%
64Web search portals, libraries, archives and other information services181,282176,495-4,787-2.6%
65Plastics and rubber products manufacturing719,721700,170-19,551-2.7%
66Support activities for agriculture and forestry390,252379,091-11,161-2.9%
67Support activities for mining274,270266,142-8,128-3.0%
68Furniture and related product manufacturing343,843333,348-10,495-3.1%
69Printing and related support activities355,998344,352-11,646-3.3%
70Furniture, home furnishings, electronics and appliance retailers798,436769,582-28,854-3.6%
71Oil and gas extraction121,340116,785-4,555-3.8%
72Telecommunications618,678593,678-25,000-4.0%
73Motion picture and sound recording industries377,210361,162-16,048-4.3%
74Wholesale trade agents and brokers491,730444,769-46,961-9.6%
Source: LendingTree analysis of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ QCEW. Notes: Rankings reflect the unrounded percentage change in average annual employment from 2024 to 2025. Only private-sector three-digit NAICS industries with at least 100,000 average annual employees in 2025 were included to minimize distortions from small industries.

Job growth outside healthcare is comparatively modest

Strip healthcare out of the picture, and hiring in the remaining top subsectors looks a lot lower. Nonhealthcare subsectors in the top 10 accounted for just 25.6% of the roughly 1.03 million jobs added across the 10 fastest-growing subsectors (by number). 

The largest of these outside healthcare were amusement, gambling and recreation (55,170), specialty trade contractors (53,710), and couriers and messengers (50,670).

Notably, only six qualifying subsectors outperformed the private-industry average in both employment and wage growth. They included: electrical equipment, appliance and component manufacturing; utilities; securities, commodity contracts and other financial investments; specialty trade contractors; animal production and aquaculture; and construction of buildings. 

Competing for talent without breaking the budget: Top expert tips

Small businesses may not always be able to outbid larger employers on pay, but compensation is only one part of what keeps good employees around. For small businesses in the most competitive industries, we offer the following advice:

  • Compete on more than pay. “Don’t assume that competing for workers always means writing the biggest paycheck,” Schulz says. “Ask your best employees what keeps them around. Flexible schedules, opportunities to advance and feeling heard can make a meaningful difference.”
  • Invest in the employees you have. “Turnover is expensive and disruptive, so retaining strong employees can pay off,” he says. “A well-timed raise or bonus may cost less than replacing a valued team member and training someone new.”
  • Look for other ways to strengthen your business. Regularly reviewing staffing, benefits and operating expenses can help you find a balance between staying competitive and protecting your margins. 

Methodology

LendingTree analyzed annual average employment and average weekly wage data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) for U.S. private-sector industries, retrieved on Aug. 4, 2026.

Employment and wage growth were calculated by comparing 2024 and 2025 annual averages for private-sector three-digit and two-digit NAICS industries. The analysis was limited to sectors with at least 100,000 annual average employees in 2025. 

Industries were ranked based on three criteria: 

  • Percentage growth in annual average employment
  • The number of jobs added 
  • Percentage growth in average weekly wages

Get debt consolidation loan offers from up to 5 lenders in minutes