How Does LendingTree Get Paid?

Young Businesses Added More Than 1.8 Million Net Jobs in 2025 as Older Businesses Lost Nearly 1.2 Million Jobs

We are committed to providing accurate content that helps you make informed money decisions. Our partners have not commissioned or endorsed this content. Read our editorial guidelines here.

Young businesses drove job growth in the U.S. in 2025, adding more than 1.8 million net jobs while older businesses lost nearly 1.2 million. 

This isn’t a new phenomenon. LendingTree’s analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Business Employment Dynamics data found that from 2016 through 2025, young businesses added more than 18.8 million net jobs, compared with a net loss of 3.0 million jobs among older businesses. 

The trend is widespread. Startups saw net job growth in all 50 states and the District of Columbia in 2025, while older businesses shed jobs in most states. 

Here’s more of what we found.

Using U.S. BLS Business Employment Dynamics data, we define young businesses as those less than 5 years old. We also refer to them as startups. Any business 5 years old or older is considered an “older business” in this report.

Key findings
  • Young businesses added slightly more than 1.8 million net jobs in 2025, while older businesses lost nearly 1.2 million net jobs. That represents an overall private-sector net gain of 636,626 jobs. The difference in job growth between young and older businesses wasn’t just a one-year blip. From 2016 through 2025, young businesses added more than 18.8 million net jobs, compared with a net loss of 3.0 million jobs among older businesses.
  • Young businesses gained more jobs than they lost in every state in 2025, but large losses among older businesses meant net job losses in 15 states. California had the largest young-business net job gain at 256,940, followed by Texas (177,423) and Florida (153,448). However, in 15 states, losses among older businesses outweighed young-business gains. For example, California saw a net loss of 48,594 private-sector jobs that year as older businesses in the state lost 305,534 jobs. 
  • Older businesses gained more jobs than they lost in just two of the 11 industries we analyzed in 2025. Young businesses gained more jobs than they lost in all 11 industries. Education and health services and transportation and warehousing were the only industries with net job gains among both young and older businesses. Young businesses added a net 395,146 jobs in education and health services, while older businesses added a net 415,163. Meanwhile, young and older businesses posted net gains of 55,091 and 71,138 jobs in transportation and warehousing, respectively.
  • Two industries dominated young-business job growth in 2025. Young businesses added a net 431,398 jobs in leisure and hospitality and a net 395,146 jobs in education and health services. Leisure and hospitality was the leading source of young-business job growth in 25 states and D.C. in 2025, while education and health services led in 24 states. (Utah was the only state where a different industry — professional and business services — topped the list.) 

Startups added more than 1.8 million net jobs in 2025; older businesses lost nearly 1.2 million

The private sector added a net 636,626 jobs in 2025, according to the U.S. BLS. That’s less than half the net job growth seen in 2024 (1,448,270) and less than a tenth of the growth in 2022, when the private sector added 6,929,203 net jobs, the most during the 2016-to-2025 period we analyzed. 

The growth in 2025 was driven primarily by young businesses, which we define as businesses less than 5 years old. These businesses added a net 1,801,511 jobs in 2025, while older businesses lost a net 1,164,885. Net job losses generally increased with business age in 2025.

U.S. net job change by business age, 2025

Age of businessNet job change
Less than 1 year old1,808,456
1 to 4 years-6,945
5 to 9 years-199,435
10 years or older-965,450
All ages636,626
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Business Employment Dynamics data.

This wasn’t just a one-year anomaly. From 2016 through 2025, startups added more than 18.8 million net jobs. Older businesses lost more than 3.0 million.

During that period, young-business net job gains were largely steady. In six of those 10 years, young businesses added between 1.8 and 1.9 million net jobs. The exceptions were 2020, when the coronavirus pandemic began, and the three years that followed. Young businesses added between nearly 1.5 million and more than 2.6 million net jobs in those volatile years. Meanwhile, net job changes among older businesses ranged from a gain of more than 4.3 million in 2022 to a loss of nearly 7.0 million in 2021.

Young-business and overall U.S. net job change, 2016-2025

YearYoung-business net job changeOlder-business net job changeOverall net job change
20251,801,511-1,164,885636,626
20241,829,319-381,0491,448,270
20232,074,9411,263,5923,338,533
20222,610,1044,319,0996,929,203
20211,495,972-6,974,660-5,478,688
20201,629,113-1,262,143366,970
20191,859,406-14,5881,844,818
20181,819,587348,6462,168,233
20171,858,615174,0502,032,665
20161,854,063657,5262,511,589
2016-202518,832,631-3,034,41215,798,219
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. BLS Business Employment Dynamics data.

Young businesses gained more jobs than they lost in every state in 2025, but older-business losses drove overall job losses in 15 states

Every state and the District of Columbia saw startups gain more jobs than they lost in 2025. The nation’s most populous states saw the biggest net gains among young businesses, with California (256,940) leading the way, followed by Texas (177,423) and Florida (153,448).

The nation’s most populous states saw the biggest net gains among young businesses, with California (256,940) leading the way, followed by Texas (177,423) and Florida (153,448).

New York was fourth with 122,807 net jobs added by startups in 2025, but it was also one of just two states in which older businesses added more jobs than they lost. Older businesses in the Empire State added a net 65,931 jobs in 2025. Alaska was the only other state with a net job gain (1,151) among older businesses that year. 

In 15 states, job losses among older businesses were enough to outweigh startup growth, resulting in an overall net loss of private-sector jobs for the year. California had the largest such loss. The Golden State had a net loss of 48,594 private-sector jobs as older businesses lost 305,534 jobs. Massachusetts (22,710 net jobs lost), Michigan (21,547) and Oregon (20,847) followed, though each had less than half as many net job losses as California.

The Golden State had a net loss of 48,594 private-sector jobs as older businesses lost 305,534 jobs.

Where young businesses contributed most to job growth in 2025

RankStateYoung-business net job changeOlder-business net job changeOverall net job change
1California256,940-305,534-48,594
2Texas177,423-27,029150,394
3Florida153,448-43,743109,705
4New York122,80765,931188,738
5Illinois57,720-62,020-4,300
6Pennsylvania57,166-27,15230,014
7New Jersey56,817-20,77836,039
8Georgia56,607-47,1609,447
9North Carolina51,619-39,91311,706
10Ohio50,523-41,8568,667
11Washington45,386-19,29426,092
12Virginia44,728-16,86027,868
13Michigan44,001-65,548-21,547
14Maryland40,421-12,31228,109
15Arizona39,949-20,91319,036
16Colorado34,481-34,185296
17South Carolina33,956-1,99531,961
18Tennessee32,390-43,668-11,278
19Massachusetts30,817-53,527-22,710
20Missouri29,874-28,1301,744
21Indiana26,407-19,0897,318
22Minnesota26,140-28,975-2,835
23Utah23,774-8,34115,433
24Alabama22,969-20,1802,789
25Wisconsin21,662-26,509-4,847
26Kentucky21,456-22,969-1,513
27Oklahoma19,795-12,2667,529
28Louisiana19,744-9,03410,710
29Connecticut19,261-10,5298,732
30Nevada17,704-12,9654,739
31Oregon16,991-37,838-20,847
32Iowa13,246-21,202-7,956
33Idaho13,196-3,7849,412
34Arkansas13,167-2,87110,296
35Mississippi12,696-14,687-1,991
36Nebraska11,240-12,540-1,300
37Kansas11,001-1,0029,999
38New Mexico9,578-6,9382,640
39Maine6,945-4,0392,906
40Montana6,410-3,2963,114
41West Virginia6,018-1,9664,052
42Rhode Island5,804-1765,628
43Delaware5,687-3,0292,658
44New Hampshire5,681-5,236445
45Hawaii5,546-3,1812,365
46District of Columbia4,754-13,959-9,205
47North Dakota4,417-3,3921,025
48South Dakota4,363-3,405958
49Alaska3,2151,1514,366
50Wyoming2,831-2,928-97
51Vermont2,740-4,024-1,284
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. BLS Business Employment Dynamics data. Note: Rankings are based on the young-business net job change.

Older businesses lost net jobs in most industries analyzed, while 2 industries dominated young-business job growth

Looking at job gains and losses across 11 industries, education and health services saw the biggest overall job growth in 2025, with a net gain of 810,309 jobs. Transportation and warehousing had the second-largest net gain at 126,229. Only two other industries — construction (90,151) and financial activities (17,349) — saw net job growth in 2025. 

Net job growth was much less widespread among older businesses. In 2025, these firms gained more jobs than they lost in just two of the 11 industries analyzed. They added a net 415,163 jobs in education and health services and 71,138 in transportation and warehousing. In every other industry, older businesses saw net job losses, ranging from 45,625 in financial activities to 438,034 in leisure and hospitality.

Education and health services saw the biggest overall job growth in 2025, with a net gain of 810,309 jobs.

As the above graphic illustrates, young businesses saw net job gains in every industry we reviewed in 2025. Two stood above the rest, however.

Young businesses added a net 431,398 jobs in leisure and hospitality and 395,146 in education and health services in 2025. Startups saw net job growth of more than 100,000 in three other industries: professional and business services (260,639), construction (146,504) and retail trade (116,133). 

Looking at startup growth by state, leisure and hospitality was the leading source of young-business job growth in 25 states and D.C. in 2025, while education and health services led in 24 states. (Utah was the only state where a different industry — professional and business services — topped the list.) 

Which industries drive young-business net job gains in each state?

StateLeading industry for young-business net jobs
AlabamaLeisure and hospitality
AlaskaEducation and health services
ArizonaEducation and health services
ArkansasLeisure and hospitality
CaliforniaLeisure and hospitality
ColoradoEducation and health services
ConnecticutEducation and health services
DelawareEducation and health services
District of ColumbiaLeisure and hospitality
FloridaLeisure and hospitality
GeorgiaLeisure and hospitality
HawaiiLeisure and hospitality
IdahoEducation and health services
IllinoisLeisure and hospitality
IndianaLeisure and hospitality
IowaLeisure and hospitality
KansasLeisure and hospitality
KentuckyEducation and health services
LouisianaLeisure and hospitality
MaineEducation and health services
MarylandLeisure and hospitality
MassachusettsLeisure and hospitality
MichiganLeisure and hospitality
MinnesotaEducation and health services
MississippiLeisure and hospitality
MissouriEducation and health services
MontanaEducation and health services
NebraskaEducation and health services
NevadaEducation and health services
New HampshireLeisure and hospitality
New JerseyEducation and health services
New MexicoEducation and health services
New YorkLeisure and hospitality
North CarolinaLeisure and hospitality
North DakotaEducation and health services
OhioEducation and health services
OklahomaLeisure and hospitality
OregonEducation and health services
PennsylvaniaEducation and health services
Rhode IslandEducation and health services
South CarolinaEducation and health services
South DakotaLeisure and hospitality
TennesseeLeisure and hospitality
TexasLeisure and hospitality
UtahProfessional and business services
VermontLeisure and hospitality
VirginiaEducation and health services
WashingtonLeisure and hospitality
West VirginiaEducation and health services
WisconsinEducation and health services
WyomingLeisure and hospitality
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. BLS Business Employment Dynamics data. Note: Some industry-level values are suppressed by the BLS for confidentiality. In states with suppressed industry data, the industry shown has the largest net job gain among industries with published data.

3 things to consider before adding jobs at your small business

Hiring can be a sign that your small business is growing, but adding employees also brings new costs and responsibilities. Before expanding your staff, consider these steps:

  • Look beyond the new employee’s salary. Wages are only part of the cost of hiring. Payroll taxes, benefits, insurance, equipment, training and other expenses can significantly increase the amount you’ll spend. Estimate the full cost of a new employee before deciding what your business can afford.
  • Make sure your cash flow can support the added expense. A growing business can be profitable on paper and still struggle to cover payroll if customers pay slowly or revenue fluctuates. Consider how comfortably your business could continue paying a new employee during a slower-than-expected month or quarter.
  • Consider whether hiring is the right solution. More business doesn’t always mean you need more employees. Depending on what’s creating the additional workload, overtime, automation, a contractor or a process change could help you handle it. If demand appears sustained and the work requires a permanent role, adding an employee may make more sense.

Whatever you decide, base the decision on the business you expect to have in the months ahead rather than solely on how busy you are today. A hiring plan that accounts for costs, cash flow and expected demand can help you grow without putting unnecessary pressure on your finances.

Methodology

LendingTree analyzed U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Business Employment Dynamics data by firm age to examine how young businesses contribute to private-sector job growth. We calculated net job change for young businesses in all 50 states and the District of Columbia in 2025 and compared it with net job change among older businesses and the private sector overall. We also examined national trends from 2016 to 2025 and differences across major industries.

Throughout this study, we use “startups” and “young businesses” interchangeably to refer to firms less than 5 years old, combining BLS categories for firms less than 1 year old and firms 1 to 4 years old. Older businesses are firms 5 years old or older.

Net job change is calculated by subtracting gross job losses from gross job gains. Gross job gains represent jobs added by opening or expanding establishments, while gross job losses represent jobs lost through closing or contracting establishments. The 2025 figures reflect employment changes from March 2024 to March 2025.

Compare business loan offers