How Does LendingTree Get Paid? LendingTree is compensated by companies whose listings appear on this site. This compensation may impact how and where listings appear (such as the order or which listings are featured). This site does not include all companies or products available.

Holiday Hosting: A Third Bedroom Comes With a 29% Rental Premium Across Major Metros

We are committed to providing accurate content that helps you make informed money decisions. Our partners have not commissioned or endorsed this content. Read our editorial guidelines here.

Across America’s 100 largest metros, more than 1 in 4 occupied homes are space-constrained, with too many people living in too few rooms. 

Compounding the problem, anyone looking to ease space constraints by moving from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom rental in those metros should expect to pay a nearly 30% premium for the upgrade, according to a LendingTree analysis. 

That means millions of Americans are squeezed for space without an affordable solution, creating challenges both in the short term when hosting friends and relatives for the holidays, and in the long term when expanding their families or housing adult children or elderly parents.

Here’s more of what our analysis found.

In this report, we used the U.S. Census Bureau definition of a home: “A house, an apartment, a mobile home or trailer, a group of rooms or a single room occupied as separate living quarters.” Homes could be either rented or owned.

We defined a “space-constrained” home as an occupied housing unit with more than 0.5 occupants per room. The room count includes bedrooms, living rooms, dining rooms, kitchens, finished recreation rooms, rooms used for living purposes in finished basements or attics and permanently enclosed porches usable year-round. It excludes bathrooms, utility rooms, unenclosed porches, balconies, halls, foyers and unfinished attics or basements.

For example, a family of four in a house with eight rooms wouldn’t be considered space-constrained. (Four people in eight rooms is 0.5 people per room.) However, the same family with seven or fewer rooms would be. (Four people in seven rooms is about 0.6 people per room.)

“Space-constrained” doesn’t necessarily mean “overcrowded.” A common measure of overcrowding is more than 1 person per room, such as a family of four in a three-room home. A family of four in a seven-room home would fall below that threshold, but both homes would be considered space-constrained under our definition. A “severely overcrowded” home would be one with more than 1.5 people per room.

Note that this measure compares the number of residents with the number of rooms. It doesn’t account for square footage or directly measure a home’s capacity to host guests.

Key findings
  • Across the nation’s 100 biggest metros, more than 1 in 4 occupied homes, on average, are “space-constrained.” An average of 27.7% of occupied homes meet our definition of “space-constrained” across the 100 metros analyzed. In 18 of the 100 metros, at least one-third of occupied homes have more than 0.5 occupants per room.
  • McAllen, Texas, has the highest rate of space-constrained homes, though California metros dominate the rest of the top 10. An estimated 50.1% of occupied homes in McAllen have more than 0.5 occupants per room. Overall, seven of the 10 metros with the highest rates of space-constrained homes are in California. Meanwhile, occupied homes in Pittsburgh (16.6%) and Cleveland (17.8%) are the least likely to be space-constrained.
  • The estimated rental premium for a third bedroom averages nearly 30%. Across the metros analyzed, the average estimated premium for a three-bedroom rental compared with a two-bedroom rental is $494 per month, with an average percentage premium of 29.0%.
  • Western metros have the highest estimated rental premiums for a third bedroom. In dollar terms, San Jose, Calif., has the steepest estimated premium — $1,125 more per month for a third bedroom. By percentage, six metros tie for the highest premium at 38.5%, including three in California. Philadelphia and Hartford, Conn., have the lowest estimated percentage premium at 19.1%, while San Juan, Puerto Rico, has the lowest estimated dollar premium at $213 per month.

Across the nation’s 100 largest metros, more than 1 in 4 occupied homes, on average, are ‘space-constrained’

For millions of Americans across the nation’s largest metros, there’s just not enough space in their homes. In our report, we say that a home is space-constrained if there are more than 0.5 occupants per room. For example, four people in a seven-room house would equal 0.6 people per room, meeting our definition of space-constrained.

More than 1 in 4 (27.7%) homes in the nation’s 100 largest metros qualify as “space-constrained” under our definition. Compare that with an average of 3.3% of homes that are overcrowded (defined as more than 1 person per room) and 1.1% that are severely overcrowded (more than 1.5 people per room).

Space is tight in more than a quarter of U.S. homes

Average % of space-constrained homes across top 100 metros27.7%
Average % of overcrowded homes across top 100 metros3.3%
Average % of severely overcrowded homes across top 100 metros1.1%
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) one-year estimates.

Our report focuses on those space-constrained homes. While all of our nation’s largest metros have a substantial share of space-constrained homes, the percentages vary widely. In 18 of the 100 metros, at least one-third of occupied homes have more than 0.5 occupants per room.

McAllen, Texas, has the highest rate of space-constrained homes, though California metros dominate the rest of the top 10

Nowhere among the nation’s 100 largest metros are space-constrained homes more common than in McAllen, Texas. An estimated 50.1% of the 281,450 occupied homes in this South Texas metro are space-constrained, with more than 0.5 occupants per room. It’s the only metro among the 100 biggest where at least half of the homes are space-constrained.

Several metros come close to that 50.0% threshold, however. Fresno, Calif., is second on the list at 47.2%, followed closely by Honolulu (46.8%), Los Angeles (46.6%) and Bakersfield, Calif. (46.4%). Overall, seven of the 10 metros with the highest rates of space-constrained homes are in California, with Stockton, Riverside, San Jose and San Diego joining the three aforementioned Golden State metros. New York and Miami round out the top 10. 

The metros with the highest percenage of space-constrained homes are McAllen, TX; Fresno, CA; and Honolulu, HI.

Texas and California dominate the rest of the top 20 as well. Four Texas metros (El Paso, Houston, Dallas and San Antonio) and three in California (San Francisco, Oxnard and Sacramento) all have at least 33.1% of homes that meet our definition of space-constrained.

At the other end of the list, Pittsburgh (16.6%) and Cleveland (17.8%) have the lowest shares of space-constrained homes.

The metros with the lowest percentage of space-constrained homes are Pittsburgh, PA and Cleveland, OH.

While Texas and California dominate the top of the list, Ohio and New York dominate the bottom. Six of the seven metros with the lowest shares of space-constrained homes are in those two states, with Pittsburgh as the only exception. Akron and Dayton join Cleveland from the Buckeye State, while Syracuse, Rochester and Buffalo represent the Empire State.

Metros with the highest/lowest percentage of space-constrained homes

RankMetroTotal occupied homesSpace-constrained homes% of space-constrained homes
1McAllen, TX281,450140,88650.1%
2Fresno, CA379,101179,05347.2%
3Honolulu, HI338,627158,53946.8%
4Los Angeles, CA4,583,9392,136,48246.6%
5Bakersfield, CA292,654135,82046.4%
6Stockton, CA252,693113,18744.8%
7Riverside, CA1,484,661654,43544.1%
8San Jose, CA693,483305,00144.0%
9San Diego, CA1,185,092481,88540.7%
10New York, NY7,486,8282,966,60939.6%
10Miami, FL2,382,154943,42539.6%
12El Paso, TX302,873118,84539.2%
13San Francisco, CA1,770,425676,66838.2%
14Oxnard, CA282,950103,00236.4%
15Houston, TX2,768,708980,90535.4%
16Sacramento, CA900,218306,75634.1%
17Orlando, FL1,095,333369,36033.7%
18Dallas, TX3,012,8551,007,11433.4%
19San Antonio, TX1,006,232332,68733.1%
20Reno, NV234,81477,22232.9%
21Seattle, WA1,658,652539,30432.5%
22Austin, TX1,061,155344,09332.4%
23Las Vegas, NV890,338286,49632.2%
24Phoenix, AZ1,967,378618,88331.5%
25Salt Lake City, UT469,925143,29430.5%
26Portland, OR1,026,663311,99830.4%
27San Juan, PR799,804238,21629.8%
28Oklahoma City, OK588,886174,11029.6%
29Boston, MA1,970,240575,55529.2%
30Chicago, IL3,690,4021,070,17629.0%
30Worcester, MA340,95698,84729.0%
32Kiryas Joel, NY257,89874,46928.9%
32Lakeland, FL314,27290,73628.9%
34Boise, ID323,57192,66128.6%
34Washington, DC2,415,530690,05828.6%
36Tulsa, OK421,385119,25528.3%
37Bridgeport, CT359,988101,43628.2%
38Nashville, TN869,185237,86627.4%
39Tucson, AZ453,787123,60927.2%
39Providence, RI683,183185,82727.2%
41Tampa, FL1,377,328365,41426.5%
42Jacksonville, FL707,683186,16126.3%
43Greensboro, NC329,62585,97826.1%
44Albuquerque, NM378,60798,38326.0%
45Spokane, WA245,14463,38825.9%
46Baton Rouge, LA343,71888,31725.7%
47Hartford, CT469,594120,13125.6%
48Des Moines, IA307,50277,95425.4%
49Charlotte, NC1,128,197285,23525.3%
50Jackson, MS241,88961,00725.2%
51Cape Coral, FL337,41183,84024.8%
51Columbus, OH880,121218,68124.8%
51Atlanta, GA2,390,346593,76024.8%
51Omaha, NE400,07999,14724.8%
55Little Rock, AR321,87579,55724.7%
55Denver, CO1,265,606312,14324.7%
55Deltona, FL307,87275,90924.7%
58Colorado Springs, CO316,91977,86524.6%
59Madison, WI309,31675,36024.4%
60Charleston, SC353,64785,89424.3%
60Grand Rapids, MI447,475108,63424.3%
60Augusta, GA250,38660,72924.3%
63New Orleans, LA403,45696,65624.0%
64Wichita, KS260,86962,19923.8%
65Memphis, TN527,810124,94823.7%
66Kansas City, MO914,522215,47023.6%
67Raleigh, NC623,704146,51223.5%
67Chattanooga, TN239,47456,19323.5%
69Knoxville, TN394,64592,46223.4%
69Columbia, SC351,80782,36523.4%
71Indianapolis, IN869,616202,62823.3%
72Philadelphia, PA2,505,818578,85823.1%
72Minneapolis, MN1,508,526347,85823.1%
74Milwaukee, WI663,225152,26023.0%
75Greenville, SC399,17091,28422.9%
76Allentown, PA341,14377,02422.6%
77Albany, NY398,34989,61922.5%
78Louisville, KY570,303127,65622.4%
79Birmingham, AL476,816106,07222.2%
79North Port, FL421,24493,67522.2%
81Detroit, MI1,777,768392,68822.1%
81Baltimore, MD1,140,975251,81222.1%
83Cincinnati, OH922,646203,03122.0%
83Virginia Beach, VA717,911157,80622.0%
85Scranton, PA238,28152,15021.9%
86Durham, NC257,74556,24721.8%
87St. Louis, MO1,178,246255,33921.7%
88Harrisburg, PA251,16554,06721.5%
89Toledo, OH257,90654,90221.3%
90Winston-Salem, NC300,53163,73621.2%
91Portland, ME248,58652,04120.9%
91Richmond, VA554,412115,92720.9%
93Palm Bay, FL267,46155,40920.7%
94Buffalo, NY504,693101,47820.1%
95Rochester, NY449,21588,74019.8%
96Dayton, OH347,20064,20718.5%
97Akron, OH303,14355,47918.3%
97Syracuse, NY275,62650,38918.3%
99Cleveland, OH936,673167,11617.8%
100Pittsburgh, PA1,071,618177,84316.6%
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Census Bureau 2024 ACS one-year estimates. Note: Space-constrained homes have more than 0.50 occupants per room.

The estimated rental premium for a third bedroom averages nearly 30%

Our analysis looked at all occupied homes, whether rented or owned. However, to get a sense of how much it would cost to upgrade to a bigger home, we focused on rental costs. What we found was not great news for those struggling with space constraints.

Across the nation’s 100 biggest metros, we estimated that the average premium for a three-bedroom rental compared with a two-bedroom rental is $494 per month, with an average percentage premium of 29.0%.

The average rent increase for moving from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom rental is far bigger than the increases seen with other upgrades. Moving from one bedroom to two would cost an additional $271 per month, while going from three to four bedrooms would cost an additional $339 per month.

The 29.0% premium for upgrading from two to three bedrooms is also significantly higher than the 19.0% premium for moving from one to two bedrooms and the 15.4% premium for moving from three to four bedrooms.

The cost of renting a home with an extra bedroom

UpgradeCost% premium
From 1 to 2 bedrooms$271 19.0%
From 2 to 3 bedrooms$494 29.0%
From 3 to 4 bedrooms$339 15.4%
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) fiscal-year 2027 data.

Western metros have the highest estimated rental premiums for a third bedroom

The cost of upgrading from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom rental varies enormously across the nation’s 100 largest metros. 

In dollar terms, the upgrade costs the most in San Jose, Calif., at $1,125 more per month. The premium tops $900 in just three other metros: Honolulu ($978), San Francisco ($924) and San Diego ($920). Notably, six of the eight most expensive metros by dollar premium are in California.

Meanwhile, getting a third bedroom is the least expensive in San Juan, Puerto Rico, at $213 per month, followed by Akron, Ohio ($243), and Jackson, Miss. ($254).

When comparing by percentage, six Western metros tie for the highest third-bedroom premium at 38.5%: Fresno, Calif.; Tucson, Ariz.; Honolulu; Colorado Springs, Colo.; Bakersfield, Calif.; and Stockton, Calif. Of the 20 metros with the biggest increases, just two of them — Virginia Beach, Va., and Lakeland, Fla. — are east of the Mississippi River.

6 metros tie with the highest estimated rental premiums (by percentage).

At the other end, Philadelphia and Hartford, Conn., have the lowest estimated percentage premium at 19.1%. Albany, N.Y., and Atlanta are just a tick higher, both at 19.2%, and Columbus, Ohio, isn’t far behind at 19.4%.

In all, there are 25 metros where upgrading from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom rental would require no more than an estimated 25% increase in rent.

The metros with the lowest estimated rental premiums (by percentage) are Philadelphia, PA, and Hartford, CT.

Metros with the highest/lowest estimated rental premiums (by percentage)

RankMetro2-bedroom Fair Market Rent3-bedroom Fair Market Rent$ increase% increase
1Tucson, AZ$1,405 $1,946 $541 38.5%
1Colorado Springs, CO$1,616 $2,238 $622 38.5%
1Honolulu, HI$2,542 $3,520 $978 38.5%
1Bakersfield, CA$1,656 $2,293 $637 38.5%
1Stockton, CA$2,015 $2,790 $775 38.5%
1Fresno, CA$1,654 $2,290 $636 38.5%
7Boise, ID$1,528 $2,115 $587 38.4%
8Virginia Beach, VA$1,663 $2,292 $630 37.9%
9Lakeland, FL$1,608 $2,212 $604 37.6%
10Albuquerque, NM$1,384 $1,902 $518 37.4%
10Las Vegas, NV$1,686 $2,317 $631 37.4%
12Spokane, WA$1,464 $2,007 $543 37.1%
13Des Moines, IA$1,341 $1,829 $488 36.4%
14El Paso, TX$1,145 $1,558 $412 36.0%
15Portland, OR$1,878 $2,550 $672 35.8%
16Oxnard, CA$2,424 $3,287 $863 35.6%
17Oklahoma City, OK$1,246 $1,688 $442 35.5%
18Houston, TX$1,485 $2,001 $516 34.8%
19San Jose, CA$3,263 $4,388 $1,125 34.5%
20Little Rock, AR$1,116 $1,497 $381 34.1%
21Palm Bay, FL$1,779 $2,382 $603 33.9%
21Reno, NV$1,776 $2,377 $602 33.9%
23Winston-Salem, NC$1,271 $1,692 $421 33.1%
24Omaha, NE$1,443 $1,915 $472 32.7%
24Salt Lake City, UT$1,586 $2,104 $518 32.7%
26San Diego, CA$2,823 $3,743 $920 32.6%
27Deltona, FL$1,688 $2,232 $544 32.2%
28Wichita, KS$1,043 $1,378 $335 32.1%
29Phoenix, AZ$1,734 $2,287 $553 31.9%
29Seattle, WA$2,438 $3,215 $777 31.9%
31Sacramento, CA$2,195 $2,893 $698 31.8%
31Riverside, CA$2,103 $2,771 $668 31.8%
33Cincinnati, OH$1,428 $1,878 $450 31.5%
34Memphis, TN$1,289 $1,693 $404 31.4%
35Tulsa, OK$1,214 $1,594 $380 31.3%
36Denver, CO$2,169 $2,846 $677 31.2%
37San Juan, PR$683 $896 $213 31.1%
38Scranton, PA$1,363 $1,786 $423 31.0%
38Miami, FL$2,434 $3,189 $754 31.0%
40Madison, WI$1,483 $1,942 $459 30.9%
41Kansas City, MO$1,543 $2,015 $473 30.6%
41Minneapolis, MN$1,725 $2,251 $527 30.6%
43Dayton, OH$1,248 $1,623 $375 30.0%
44Indianapolis, IN$1,521 $1,972 $451 29.6%
44San Antonio, TX$1,433 $1,858 $424 29.6%
46Cape Coral, FL$1,835 $2,373 $538 29.3%
46San Francisco, CA$3,157 $4,081 $924 29.3%
48Los Angeles, CA$2,987 $3,856 $869 29.1%
49Greensboro, NC$1,241 $1,596 $356 28.7%
50Harrisburg, PA$1,598 $2,055 $457 28.6%
51New Orleans, LA$1,474 $1,894 $421 28.5%
52Nashville, TN$1,755 $2,253 $498 28.4%
53Chicago, IL$1,963 $2,519 $556 28.3%
53McAllen, TX$1,017 $1,305 $288 28.3%
53St. Louis, MO$1,341 $1,720 $379 28.3%
56Grand Rapids, MI$1,545 $1,978 $433 28.1%
57Pittsburgh, PA$1,370 $1,753 $384 28.0%
58Tampa, FL$1,917 $2,448 $531 27.7%
59Worcester, MA$2,057 $2,624 $568 27.6%
59Toledo, OH$1,145 $1,461 $316 27.6%
59Cleveland, OH$1,262 $1,610 $348 27.6%
59Washington, DC$2,413 $3,078 $665 27.6%
63Dallas, TX$1,781 $2,272 $490 27.5%
64Louisville, KY$1,252 $1,596 $344 27.4%
65Baton Rouge, LA$1,135 $1,443 $308 27.2%
66Portland, ME$2,130 $2,702 $572 26.9%
67North Port, FL$2,188 $2,775 $587 26.8%
68Austin, TX$1,817 $2,292 $475 26.1%
68Birmingham, AL$1,339 $1,688 $350 26.1%
70Knoxville, TN$1,406 $1,772 $366 26.0%
70Kiryas Joel, NY$2,131 $2,685 $554 26.0%
72Augusta, GA$1,325 $1,668 $343 25.9%
73Columbia, SC$1,204 $1,515 $311 25.8%
73New York, NY$2,724 $3,426 $702 25.8%
75Baltimore, MD$2,006 $2,509 $503 25.1%
76Allentown, PA$1,862 $2,328 $466 25.0%
77Orlando, FL$1,959 $2,445 $486 24.8%
78Raleigh, NC$1,689 $2,103 $414 24.5%
79Durham, NC$1,697 $2,111 $414 24.4%
80Charleston, SC$1,884 $2,336 $452 24.0%
81Charlotte, NC$1,670 $2,066 $397 23.8%
82Chattanooga, TN$1,340 $1,657 $317 23.7%
83Richmond, VA$1,649 $2,036 $387 23.5%
84Milwaukee, WI$1,263 $1,553 $290 23.0%
85Jacksonville, FL$1,684 $2,068 $384 22.8%
86Detroit, MI$1,460 $1,789 $329 22.5%
87Providence, RI$1,917 $2,346 $429 22.4%
88Buffalo, NY$1,423 $1,732 $309 21.7%
89Greenville, SC$1,391 $1,689 $299 21.5%
90Syracuse, NY$1,493 $1,808 $315 21.1%
91Jackson, MS$1,240 $1,494 $254 20.5%
91Rochester, NY$1,416 $1,706 $290 20.5%
93Bridgeport, CT$2,399 $2,878 $479 20.0%
94Akron, OH$1,231 $1,474 $243 19.7%
94Boston, MA$2,823 $3,378 $555 19.7%
96Columbus, OH$1,585 $1,892 $307 19.4%
97Atlanta, GA$1,748 $2,084 $336 19.2%
97Albany, NY$1,711 $2,039 $328 19.2%
99Hartford, CT$1,933 $2,303 $370 19.1%
99Philadelphia, PA$1,860 $2,216 $356 19.1%
Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. HUD fiscal-year 2027 data.

Tips for making more space without stretching your budget

As our analysis made clear, a bigger home may give you more room, but it can also put more pressure on your budget. Before moving, make sure the math works.

  • Add up the full cost. Don’t focus only on the monthly rent or mortgage payment. Include moving costs, deposits, utilities, renters insurance and other expenses. All these costs matter, and without taking them into account, you can’t fully understand how the move would impact your entire budget, including your ability to save, invest and work toward other financial goals.
  • Look beyond the bedroom count. The number of bedrooms in a home doesn’t tell the whole story. Square footage is obviously important, too, as is the layout, storage capacity and many other factors. A well-designed two-bedroom may work better for your family than a three-bedroom that doesn’t use its space well.
  • Broaden your search. Flexibility brings more options, and that can be huge in a home search. A wider search may give you a better chance of finding the room you need at a price you can manage. The key, however, is taking the time to understand what really matters to you. Some things are worth compromising on in pursuit of the perfect home, but others aren’t, and it is up to you to decide what those are.
  • Make your current space work harder. Many homes can be made more functional with a little extra effort and planning. Decluttering, adding vertical storage and using furniture that serves more than one purpose may help. It won’t add square footage, but it could help you avoid an expensive move or at least buy you more time.
  • Start planning before the need becomes urgent. If you expect your household to grow, begin researching housing costs and saving for a possible move now. Even a small head start can give you more choices and reduce the chance of making a rushed, costly decision. Start by throwing a few dollars a paycheck into an online high-yield savings account. Over time, you’ll be surprised how quickly it may grow.

Methodology

LendingTree analyzed the 100 largest U.S. metros to examine both household space constraints and the estimated cost of moving from a two-bedroom rental to a three-bedroom rental.

A space-constrained home is defined in our research as an occupied housing unit with more than 0.5 occupants per room. We ranked the metros from highest to lowest based on places with the highest percentage of space-constrained homes. We used the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) one-year estimates to derive these figures.

We then estimated the premium that a renter would have to pay to move from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom rental using fiscal-year 2027 county-level Fair Market Rents from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Metro estimates of Fair Market Rents are population-weighted averages of county-level Fair Market Rents. We ranked metros by both the premium and the percentage premium.

View mortgage loan offers from up to 5 lenders in minutes